| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1971 Norton Commando 750>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Contacts, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Relief Valve

1971 Norton Commando Contacts, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Relief Valve
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Timing Cover 061073 1 With safe anti-drain valve.
2 Timing Cover Gasket 061092 1 Thick type, 0.5mm thick.
3 Timing Cover Screw, Long 061102 1 1/4" Whitworth x 1-1/4". Sold as part of screw set - much cheaper.
4 Timing Cover Screw, Medium 061104 7 1/4" Whitworth x 1". Sold as part of screw set - much cheaper.
5 Timing Cover Screw, Short 061103 4 1/4" Whitworth x 3/4". Sold as part of screw set - much cheaper.
- Timing Cover Screw Set 067307 1 Set of 12 slotted screws - 1 long, 7 medium and 4 short.
6 Timing Cover Oilway Blanking Plug 067600 1 Internal.
7 Contact Breaker Plate Assembly (Lucas) 068110 1 Complete with points, 10CA.
- Ignition Kit (Boyer) 00053K 1 Boyer Bransden, 12 volt, designed to work with standard coils.
- Micro-Digital Ignition Kit (Boyer) 00084K 1 Boyer Bransden, 12 volt, designed to work with standard coils.
- Ignition Box (Boyer) 00017B AR Boyer Bransden replacement 12 volt ignition box.
8 Contact Points Set (Lucas) 54419827 2
9 Contact Breaker Eccentric Screw 990769 2
10 Auto Advance Mechanism 068047N 1 We recommend you install a Boyer Bransden electronic ignition system.
11 Auto Advance Spring Set 068046 1
12 Contact Breaker Cam Bolt 060720 1 Centre, 1/4" BSF.
13 Contact Breaker Cam Washer 602320 1 1/4" small OD.
14 Contact Breaker Cam Washer 602417 1 1/4" spring washer.
15 Contact Breaker Mounting Screw 061281 2
16 Contact Breaker Fixing Screw Washer 029984 2 3/16" small OD flat.
17 Contact Breaker Seal 061093 1
18 Contact Breaker Oil Seal 063609 1 12V coil ignition.
19 Contact Breaker Cover 061087 1
20 Contact Breaker Cover Screw 061105 2 2BA x 1/2" long slotted.
21 Crankshaft Timing Side Oil Seal 048023 1 In timing cover, original metal cased.
- Oil Seal Kit 048023K AR
22 Crankshaft Timing Side Oil Seal Circlip 048079 1 In timing cover.
23 Oil Pump, Complete 066193 1 High capacity.
24 Oil Pump Cover Screw 067648 4
25 Oil Pump Feed Bush 069911 1 Conical seal holder.
26 Oil Pump Feed Bush Shim 067784 2 Do away with shims and substitute an oil pump to crankcase gasket 062447.
26A Oil Pump Gasket 062447 1
27 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear 067890 1 On oil pump, 6 start.
28 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear Key 062609 1 Woodruff key, on drive gear.
29 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
30 Oil Pump Sealing Washer 067510 1 Conical shape.
31 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Body 066195 1
32 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Piston 067540 1 Shims fit in this.
33 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Spring 067544 1
34 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Shim 067646 5
35 Oil Pressure Relief Union Washer 067542 1
36 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Washer 067541 1 Under main body, external type.
37 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Cap 067543 1 Domed.
38 Rocker Oil Feed Pipe 065561 1 Plastic type.
- Rocker Oil Feed Pipe Kit, SS 065561K AR Braided stainless steel, black coating, copper washers, SS banjos and bolts.
39 Rocker Oil Feed Bolt 067696 3 5/16" BSF.
40 Rocker Oil Feed Sealing Washer 067522 6 5/16".
- Allen Screw Kit, SS - AR Stainless steel, UNC/BSF.