| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1971 Norton Commando 750>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive

1971 Norton Commando Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Crankcase Halves Assembled 061537 1 Sorry, not available.
2 Crankcase Dowel 067621 4 To locate timing cover.
3 Crankcase Dowel Peg 067717 2 0.0965" diameter x 0.442" long.
4 Breather Plate 067547 1 Fixed in crankcase behind drive side bush.
5 Breather Plate Peg 067555 1
6 Camshaft Bush 067539 1 Drive side.
7 Camshaft Bush 067538 1 Timing side.
8 Main Bearing, Drive Side 064118 1 Drive side, Superblend.
9 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567 1 Rubber cased, seals better. Behind engine sprocket.
9 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567M 1 Metal cased, not rubber. Behind engine sprocket.
10 Main Bearing, Timing Side 017822 1
11 Main Bearing Shim 067569 1 0.003" thick, fits inner race.
12 Cylinder Stud 067871 6 3/8" Whitworth base, 3/8" CEI top.
13 Cylinder Stud, Stepped 067571 2 3/8" Whitworth base, 5/16" CEI top.
14 Cylinder Stud, Front 067726 1 3/8" Whitworth base, 3/8" CEI top.
15 Cylinder Stud Washer 602321 2 5/16" plain.
16 Cylinder Stud Washer 064147 6 3/8" thick type, small OD.
17 Cylinder Stud Nut 067572 2 5/16" CEI.
18 Cylinder Stud Nut 067528 1 3/8" CEI.
19 Cylinder Stud Nut 067870 6 3/8" CEI.
20 Oil Pump Stud 067598 2
21 Oil Pump Stud Nut NME3231 2 5/16" CEI.
22 Crankcase Blanking Plug 062638 1 In oil way.
23 Oil Junction Block Dowel 067786 1 Hollow.
24 Crankcase Stud 067632 1
25 Crankcase Stud Nut NME3231 2 5/16" CEI.
26 Crankcase Bolt 067632 1 5/16" CEI.
27 Crankcase Bolt Washer 602348 2 5/16" plain.
28 Crankcase Bolt Nut E3223 1 5/16" CEI.
29 Crankcase Stud, Top Front 067728 1
30 Crankcase Stud Washer 602320 1 1/4" plain, thick.
31 Crankcase Stud Nut 067591 1 1/4" CEI.
32 Crankcase Stud, Top Rear T2013 1 3/8" CEI.
33 Crankcase Stud Washer 602322 1 3/8" plain, thin.
34 Crankcase Stud Nut 067590 1 3/8" CEI.
35 Crankcase Screw 067888 2 At bottom, high tensile.
36 Sump Filter Body 067676 1 Without hole.
37 Sump Filter Gauze 067677 1
38 Sump Filter Washer 067678 1 Retains 067677 gauze.
39 Sump Filter Circlip 067679 1 Retains 067678 washer in sump filter.
40 Sump Filter Body Washer 067680 1 For large filter.
41 Release Pipe Elbow 067878 1 1/2" x 20 TPI.
42 Release Pipe Elbow Washer 067631 1 Copper, 1/4 GAS.
43 Release Pipe Elbow Nut 067880 1
44 Blanking Plate Bolt Washer 602320 4 1/4" plain.
45 Blanking Plate Bolt 060633 2 Not available.
46 Blanking Plate Gasket 062548 1 For Combat starter.
47 Blanking Plate 061542 1
48 Bolt 061921 1 Not available.
49 Split Pin 16228 1 Not available.
50 Nut 0700223 1 Not available.
51 Tachometer Worm Gear 061089 1 Early type, no o-ring groove.
52 Tachometer Housing Screw 062670 2 At front, 1/4" UNC x 3/4" slotted.
53 Tachometer Worm Gear O-Ring 061282 1
54 Tachometer Housing 061090 1 With proper lip seal fitted.
54 Tachometer Housing 067254 1 No lip seal fitted.