| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1971 Norton Commando 750>Suspension, Wheels & Brakes>Front Forks & Steering Head Bearings

1971 Norton Commando Front Forks & Steering Head Bearings
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Fork Assembly, Complete 062487 1 Drum Brake.
2 Fork Leg Assembly, RH 061564 1 Right hand, ready to fit.
3 Fork Slider, Right Hand 060352 1 For drum brake, 7-3/8" forks, round.
4 Fork Leg Assembly, LH 061563 1 Left hand.
5 Fork Slider, Left Hand 060351 1 For drum brake, pinch bolt side.
6 Slider Pinch Bolt & Washer 062465 1 5/16" x 1-3/8" UNC, for drum type forks.
7 Fork Gaiters 061115 2 Short, 4 cm, USA style.
8 Collar 061137 2 Oil seal retaining for gaiters, short type.
9 Fork Drain Washer 000203 2 1/4" fibre.
10 Damper Seat Locating Spacer 030584 2
11 Fork Damper Rod 060346 2 UNF thread.
12 Damper Rod Cap Nut 140303 2 3/8" UNF thin.
13 Damper Rod Locknut 140302 2 5/16" UNF plain.
14 Fork Oil Drain Screw 060354 2 Whitworth slotted
15 Damper Tube Anchor Bolt 140113 2 5/16" UNF x 5/8" long.
16 Fork Damper Tube Cap 061347 2 Replace if forks top out, 28 TPI.
17 Fork Damper Tube 061888 2 Total length 9-1/8", for 23-1/4" stanchions.
18 Fork Damper Valve 067633 2 Cup in damper tube.
19 Fork Damper Valve Stop Pin 067634 2 Inside valve, locates piston.
20 Fork Spring 067723 2 Inside fork stanchion, 18.687" long.
20 Fork Spring, Progressive 067723PR 2 Inside fork stanchion, 18.687" long, progressive.
21 Fork Spring Locating Bush 067896 2 Suits internal spring only.
22 Fork Leg Damper Bolt Washer 067517 2
23 Fork Leg Damper Seal Washer 067514 2 Fits onto bottom of fork damper.
24 Fork Stanchions, Pair (UK) 063423 2 Chromed, genuine Norton, made in England.
24 Fork Stanchions, Pair 063423 2 Hard chrome.
25 Fork Tube Bush Circlip 067636 2 Roadholder fork with double damping.
26 Fork Tube Bush 067519 2 Lower fork bush, steel.
27 Fork Oil Seal 065483 2 Fits all Roadholder forks.
28 Fork Oil Seal Washer 067520 2 Paper, fits between fork oil seal and top bush.
29 Fork Tube Guide Bush 067521 2 Top fork bush.
30 Fork Tube Top Bolt 060345 2 Long type.
31 Fork Stanchion Top Nut Washer 067511 2
32 Fork Leg Stud 063189 4 1/4" Whitworth x 1/2" long, fork bridge to leg.
33 Washer 602320 4 1/4" plain.
34 Nut 060355 4 1/4" UNC, for bridge studs.
35 Steering Head Bearing 067604 2 Double sealed ball type steering bearing.
36 Steering Head Bearing Spacer 067742 1 .
37 Fork Centre Stem Washer 067685 1 On bearing dust cover.
38 Steering Bearing Cover 067651 1 Under top yoke, 25mm hole, fits yokes with 13/16" stems.
39 Bottom Yoke Tab Washer 061912 1 Stops nut unscrewing.
40 Steering Stem Nut 067781 1 For steering stem at bottom.
41 Fork Yoke Socket Screw 061911. 2 3/8" UNF x 1-1/2" socket.
42 Lower Fork Yoke 064078 1 Must use with 061915 or 064080 upper fork yoke and stem.
43 Lower Yoke Blanking Plug 062332 2
44 Upper Fork Yoke & Stem 061915 1 Must use with 064078 lower fork yoke.
45 Stem Blanking Plug 062305 1 Steering stem top, in centre.
46 Handlebar Top Clamp 067727 2 Silver painted.
47 Handlebar Clamp Screw 060333 4 Socket, 5/16" UNF x 1".
48 Steering Lock 030175 1
49 Right Hand Headlight Bracket 062028 1
50 Left Hand Headlight Bracket 062029 1
51 Headlight Bracket O-Ring 061900 6
52 Instrument Case 060510 2 Short.
53 Speedometer Cable 067904 1 5' 9" long.
54 Tachometer Cable (UK) 061118 1 29" long, made in England.
54 Tachometer Cable 061118 1 29" long.
55 Tachometer Head 062279 1 Not available.