| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1972 Norton Commando 750>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Contacts, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Relief Valve

1972 Norton Commando Contacts, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Relief Valve
1972 Norton Commando 750 Engine: Contact Breaker, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Oil Pressure Relief Valve
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Timing Cover 061073 1 Latest type with safe anti-drain valve.
2 Timing Cover Gasket 061092 1 Thick type, 0.5mm thick.
3 Timing Cover Screw, Long 061102 1 1/4" Whitworth x 1-1/4" long. Sold as part of screw set - much cheaper.
4 Timing Cover Screw, Medium 061104 7 1/4" Whitworth x 1" long. Sold as part of screw set - much cheaper.
5 Timing Cover Screw, Short 061103 4 1/4" Whitworth x 3/4" long. Sold as part of screw set - much cheaper.
- Timing Cover Screw Set 067307 1 Slotted, includes 1 long, 7 medium and 4 short.
6 Timing Cover Oilway Blanking Plug 067600 1 Internal.
7 Contact Breaker Plate Assembly (Lucas) 068110 1 Complete with points, 10CA.
- Ignition Kit (Boyer) 00053K 1 Boyer Bransden, 12 volt, designed to work with standard coils.
- Micro-Digital Ignition Kit (Boyer) 00084K 1 Boyer Bransden, 12 volt, designed to work with standard coils.
- Ignition Box (Boyer) 00017B AR Boyer Bransden replacement 12 volt ignition box.
8 Contact Points Set (Lucas) 54419827 2
9 Contact Breaker Eccentric Screw 990769 2
10 Auto Advance Mechanism 068047N 1 We recommend you install a Boyer Bransden electronic ignition system.
11 Auto Advance Spring Set 068046 1
12 Contact Breaker Cam Bolt 060720 1 Centre, 1/4" BSF x 2-1/4".
13 Contact Breaker Cam Washer 602320 1 1/4" small OD.
14 Contact Breaker Cam Washer 602417 1 1/4" spring washer.
15 Contact Breaker Mounting Screw 061281 2
16 Contact Breaker Fixing Screw Washer 029984 2 3/16" small OD, flat.
17 Contact Breaker Seal 061093 1
18 Contact Breaker Oil Seal 063609 1 12V coil ignition.
19 Contact Breaker Cover 061087 1
20 Contact Breaker Cover Screw 061105 2 2BA x 1/2" long, slotted.
21 Crankshaft Timing Side Oil Seal 048023 1 In timing cover, original metal cased.
- Oil Seal Kit 61357K AR
22 Crankshaft Timing Side Oil Seal Circlip 048079 1 In timing cover.
23 Oil Pump Complete 066193 1
24 Oil Pump Cover Screw 067648 4
25 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear 067890 1 On oil pump, 6 start.
26 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear Key 062609 1 Woodruff key.
26A Oil Pump Gasket 062447 1 Care, only fits one way - fit to crankcase first!
27 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
28 Oil Pump Sealing Washer 067510 1 Conical shape.
29 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Body 066195 1
30 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Piston 067540 1 Shims fit in this.
31 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Spring 067544 1
32 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Shim 067646 5
33 Oil Pressure Relief Union Washer 067542 1
34 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Washer 067541 1 Under main body, external type.
35 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Cap 067543 1 Domed.
36 Rocker Oil Feed Pipe 065561 1 Plastic type.
- Rocker Oil Feed Pipe Kit, SS 065561K AR Braided s/steel with copper washers, SS banjos and bolts.
37 Rocker Oil Feed Bolt 067696 3 5/16" BSF.
38 Rocker Oil Feed Sealing Washer 067522 6 5/16".
- Allen Screw Kit, SS - AR Set of stainless steel Allen screws, UNC/BSF threads.