| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1972 Norton Commando 750>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Cylinder, Cylinder Head & Fittings

1972 Norton Commando Cylinder, Cylinder Head & Fittings
1972 Norton Commando 750 Engine: Cylinder, Cylinder Head and Fittings
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Cylinder Base Gasket NM24249 1
2 Cylinder Barrel, Standard 061705 1 850 style, through bolt type, complete with fitting kit.
2A Cylinder Barrel, Combat 062674 1
3 Cylinder Head Gasket 063844 1 Flame ring, eyeletted.
3 Cylinder Head Gasket 060400 1
4 Cylinder Head, Standard 060988 1
4A Cylinder Head, Combat 063327 1
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, Standard NMT2011 2
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, 0.005 063528 2 0.005 oversize.
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, 0.010 063529 2 0.010 oversize.
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, 0.015 063530 2 0.015 oversize.
6 Inlet Valve Guide, Standard 062725 2 To fit seal.
6 Inlet Valve Guide, 0.005 062767 2 To fit seal.
6 Inlet Valve Guide, 0.010 062768 2 To fit seal.
6 Inlet Valve Guide, 0.015 062769 2 To fit seal.
7 Exhaust Valve, Standard 063282 2
8 Inlet Valve, Standard 063283 2
- Valves & Guides Set 064034K 1 Includes inlet and exhaust valves, valve guides and seals.
9 Valve Spring Seat NMT2073 4
10 Valve Spring Heat Insulating Washer NM23392 4 Under cup, 1.5 mm thick.
11 Inlet Valve Guide Oil Seal 062726 2 5/16" stem valve.
12 Inner Valve Spring NM22839 4 Sold as a set.
13 Outer Valve Spring NM22838 4 Sold as a set.
12/13 Valve Spring Set 067070K 1 Includes 4 inner and 4 outer valve springs.
14 Valve Spring Collar NMT186 4
15 Valve Collets NMT187 4
16 Inlet Pushrod NM25515 2 Long, approx 8.15" long.
17 Exhaust Pushrod NM25516 2 Short, approx 7.3" long.
18 Cam Follower LH NM22771 2 Sold as a pair.
19 Cam Follower RH NM2272 2 Sold as a pair.
18-19 Cam Followers, Pair 067820 2 Matched pair.
20 Cam Follower Locating Plate 063092 2 Short.
21 Cam Follower Locating Plate Screw NMT2143 4
22 Rocker, LH Inlet 062473 1 Without adjuster and nut.
23 Rocker, RH Inlet 062471 1 Without adjuster and nut.
24 Rocker, LH Exhaust 062474 1 Without adjuster and nut.
25 Rocker, RH Exhaust 062472 1 Without adjuster and nut.
26 Rocker Adjuster NMT2074 4 Socket type, use 1/8" Allen key.
27 Rocker Adjuster Nut NMT232 4
28 Rocker Spindle NM25350 4 Plain type, high pressure system.
29 Rocker Thrust Washer NM18102 4 Fits outside rocker.
30 Rocker Spindle Washer NM18103 4 Fits inside rocker, Thackery.
31 Rocker Spindle Plate Gasket, Inner NMT2083 4
32 Rocker Spindle Plate Gasket, Outer NMT2240 4
33 Rocker Spindle Lock Plate NMT2238 4 Inner, with tabs, thicker and stronger.
34 Rocker Spindle Plate NMT2239 4 Outer, plain, thicker.
35 Rocker Spindle Retaining Bolt 063124 8 1/4" UNC x 5/8" long.
36 Rocker Spindle Cover Washer 063129 8 1/4" copper.
- Rockers and Shafts Kit 0624714K 1 Includes adjuster ball ends and shims.
37 Exhaust Rocker Cover Stud NMT2252 4 Front, alloy heads only.
38 Rear Rocker Cover Stud NM18033 1 Alloy heads only.
39 Inlet Rocker Cover Dowel 000579 1
40 Exhaust Rocker Inspection Cover NM18093A 2 Oval.
41 Exhaust Rocker Cover Gasket NMT2088 2 Oval.
42 Exhaust Rocker Cover Nut NMT2085 1 Front. Set of 4.
43 Inlet Rocker Inspection Cover NM18094A 1 Rectangular.
44 Inlet Rocker Cover Gasket NMT2084 1 Rectangular.
45 Rear Rocker Cover Nut Seal Washer NMT2082 1
46 Inlet Rocker Cover Nut NMT2162 1
- Rocker Cover Set 067694/5 1 Includes 2 exhaust covers and 1 inlet cover.
47 Cylinder Barrel to Head Stud NMT2161 2 5/16" CEI.
48 Cylinder Head to Barrel Stud NM24389 3 3/8" BSF and 3/8" CEI.
49 Cylinder Head Nut NM24260 2 Under exhaust, reduced hex for access.
50 Cylinder Head Nut NMT2017 2 5/16" CEI, to fit 067561 stud.
51 Cylinder Head to Barrel Nut NM24250 1 3/8" CEI x 1/2" long.
52 Cylinder Head Nut Washer 000011 2 5/16" plain.
53 Outer Head Bolt 060401 4 3/8", by spark plug.
54 Centre Head Bolt NM25313 1 3/8" CEI. The short one in the middle.
55 Cylinder Head Bolt Washer 016213 5 3/8" thick, large diameter.