| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1972 Norton Commando 750>Frame & Swing Arm>Engine Mountings, Head Steady, Centre Stand

1972 Norton Commando Engine Mountings, Head Steady, Centre Stand
1972 Norton Commando 750 Engine Mountings, Head Steady, Centre Stand
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Head Steady 1 1 850 style box section head, much stronger than standard.
2 Head Steady to Head Screw Set 067745 1 Set of 3, socket 5/16" BSF x 3/4".
3 Head Steady Screw Washer 014117 3 5/16", serrated on inside diameter.
4 Head Steady Side Plate 061128 2
5 Head Steady Spacer 060490 2
6 Head Steady Rubber Mounting 060622 2
7 Head Steady Stud 060493 2
8 Head Steady Stud Washer 602418 6 5/16" spring washer.
9 Head Steady Stud Nut 140302 6 5/16" UNF plain.
10 Front Engine Mounting 061410 1 Bare.
11 Front Engine Mounting Bolt 063213 2 3/8" UNF x 4".
12 Front Engine Plate Washer 602349 4 3/8" large diameter.
13 Front Engine Plate Nut 141303 2 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
14 Front Isolastic Centre Bolt 060423 1 1/2" UNF.
15 Front Isolastic Centre Bolt Washer 000008 2 1/2" plain.
16 Front Isolastic Centre Bolt Nut 141305 3 1/2" UNF Nyloc.
17 Front Engine Mounting Bush 061226 2
18 Front Engine Mounting Spacer 063960 1 Steel.
19 Front Engine Mounting Buffer 061278 2
20 Front Engine Mounting Tube Cap 060684 2
21 Front Engine Mounting Shim, 0.005" 060686 AR 0.005", for old system.
22 Front Engine Mounting Shim, 0.010" 060687 AR 0.010", for old system.
23 Front Engine Mounting Shim, 0.020" 060688 AR 0.020", for old system.
24 Front Engine Mounting Shim, 0.030" 060689 AR 0.030", for old system.
25 Front Engine Mounting Collar 060422 2 Steel.
26 Front Engine Mounting Washer 064748 2 Nylon, fits front or rear.
27 Front Engine Mounting Gaiter 063718 2
28 Rear Engine Mounting Cradle 063146 1 Black painted.
29 Rear Engine Plate Bolt 063212 2 3/8" UNF x 4".
30 Rear Engine Plate Washer 602322 4 3/8" plain.
31 Rear Engine Plate Nut 140303 2 3/8" UNF.
32 Rear Engine Bottom Mounting Bolt 140125 1 5/16" UNF x 4".
33 Rear Engine Plate Washer 602348 2 5/16", large diameter.
34 Rear Engine Plate Nut 141302 1 5/16" UNF Nyloc.
- Engine to Plates Bolts Kit 063211A 1 Includes bolts, nuts and washers, plated.
- Engine to Plates Bolts Kit, SS 063211ASS 1 Includes bolts, nuts and washers, stainless steel.
35 Rear Engine Mounting Bush 061227 3
36 Rear Engine Mounting Spacer 063928 2 Steel.
37 Rear Engine Mounting Buffer 061280 2
38 Rear Engine Mounting Tube Cap 060685 2
39 Rear Engine Mounting Shim, 0.005" 060775 AR 0.005", for old system.
40 Rear Engine Mounting Shim, 0.010" 060776 AR 0.010", for old system.
41 Rear Engine Mounting Shim, 0.020" 060777 AR 0.020", for old system.
42 Rear Engine Mounting Shim, 0.030" 060778 AR 0.030", for old system.
43 Rear Engine Mounting Collar 060436 2 Steel.
44 Rear Engine Mounting Washer 064748 2 Nylon, fits front or rear.
45 Rear Engine Mounting Gaiter 063719 2
- Front Isolastic Kit 067116A AR Full assembly, stainless steel fittings, softer rubber.
- Front Isolastic Conversion Kit 066130A AR Includes full internals, stainless steel fittings, less vibes.
- Rear Isolastic Kit 067117A AR Full assembly, stainless steel fittings, softer rubber.
- Rear Isolastic Conversion Kit 066131A AR Includes full internals, stainless steel fittings, less vibes.
- Isolastic Conversion Kit 067337 AR Includes fittings, plus end caps, stainless steel, less vibes.
- Front Isolastic Centre Bolt Kit 060423A AR Kit includes bolts, nuts and washers, plated.
- Front Isolastic Centre Bolt Kit, SS 060423AS AR Kit includes bolts, nuts and washers, stainless steel.
- Rear Isolastic Centre Bolt Kit 062442A AR Kit includes stud, nuts and washers, plated.
- Rear Isolastic Centre Bolt Kit, SS 062442AS AR Kit includesstud, nuts and washers, stainless steel.
- Front Isolastic Shims Kit 060686A AR Set of 8.
- Rear Isolastic Shims Kit 060775A AR Set of 8.
- Front Isolastic Assembly AS5510A AR Vernier, complete, with gaiters.
- Front Isolastic Assembly, SS AS5510AS AR Vernier, complete, with gaiters, stainless steel.
46 Rear Engine Mounting Stud 062442 1 1/2" UNF.
47 Centre Stand 064031 1 Latest type.
48 Centre Stand Spring 064643 1
49 Centre Stand Pivot Bolt 062040 2
50 Centre Stand Washer 602323 2 7/16" plain, thick type.
51 Centre Stand Nut 141304 2 7/16" UNF Nyloc.
52 Centre Stand Spacer 061999 2 Fits the weak stand.
- Centre Stand Kit Complete 064874 AR Kit to fit more robust 850 centre stand.
- Centre Stand Fitting Kit, SS 064057AS AR Complete with spring, stainless steel.