| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>850 Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive

1973-74 Norton Commando 850 Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Engine: Crankcases, Filter, Breather, Tachometer Drive
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Crankcase Halves, Assembled 064045 1
2 Crankcase Dowel 067621 2 To locate timing cover.
3 Crankcase Dowel 062621 2 Hollow.
4 Camshaft Bush, Timing Side 063020 1 With lip.
5 Camshaft Bush, Drive Side 063021 1 No lip.
6 Main Bearing 064118 2 .
7 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567 1 Rubber cased, seals better. Behind engine sprocket.
7 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567M 1 Metal cased, not rubber, behind engine sprocket.
8 Main Bearing Shim 067569 1 0.003" thick, fits inner race.
9 Cylinder Base Stud 063824 4 Stepped, 5/16" UNF.
10 Cylinder Base Stud, Front 062639 1 3/8" UNC base, 3/8" UNF top.
11 Cylinder Base Stud Washer 063857 4 5/16" extra thick.
12 Cylinder Base Stud Washer 064147 1 3/8", thick, small OD.
13 Cylinder Base Stud Nut 062651 1 3/8" UNF, short, at front centre.
14 Cylinder Base Stud Nut 063825 4 5/16" UNF, fits 063824 stud.
15 Oil Pump Stud 062664 2
16 Oil Pump Stud Nut 140302 2 5/16" UNF plain.
17 Crankcase Blanking Plug 062638 1 In oil way.
18 Oil Junction Block Dowel 067786 1 Hollow.
19 Crankcase Bolt, Long 140125 1 5/16" UNF x 4", not through engine plates.
20 Crankcase Bolt Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF plain.
21 Crankcase Bolt, Short 140218 1 5/16" UNF x 1-1/4" long.
22 Crankcase Bolt Washer 602348 2 5/16" large diameter.
23 Crankcase Bolt Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF plain.
24 Crankcase Stud, Top Front 062662 1 1/4" x 1-1/4" long.
25 Crankcase Stud Washer 067577 1 1/4" plain.
26 Crankcase Stud Nut 26947 1 1/4" UNF.
27 Crankcase Stud, Top Rear 064157 1
28 Crankcase Stud Washer 016213 1 3/8" thick, large diameter.
29 Crankcase Stud Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc
30 Crankcase Screw 062685 2 1-1/4" long, timing side to drive side at sump.
31 Sump Plug, Magnetic 064188 1 3/8" UNC, magnetic.
32 Sump Plug Washer 062624 1 3/8" copper.
33 Tachometer Worm Gear 061089 1 Early type, no o-ring groove.
34 Tachometer Housing Screw 062670 2 1/4" UNC x 3/4", at front, slotted.
35 Tachometer Worm Gear O-Ring 061282 1
36 Tachometer Housing 067254 1 Complete with proper lip seal fitted.
37 Tachometer Housing Gasket 063056 1 At front.
38 Breather Tube 064200 1 Screw in.
39 Sump Filter Body 067676 1 Without hole.
39 Sump Filter Body Assembly 067676AS 1 Complete with internals, no drain hole, stainless steel.
40 Sump Filter Gauze 067677 1 Stainless steel.
41 Sump Filter Washer 067678 1 Retains 067677 gauze.
42 Sump Filter Internal Circlip 067679 1 To retain 067678 washer in sump filter.
43 Sump Filter Washer 067680 1 For large filter.
- Oil Seal Kit 048023K AR