| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Suspension, Wheels & Brakes>Front Forks & Steering Head Bearings

1973-74 Norton Commando Front Forks & Steering Head Bearings
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Front Forks, Steering Lock, Steering Head Bearings
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Fork Leg Assembly, RH, Drum Brake 061564 1 Right hand.
2 Fork Slider, RH, Drum Brake 060352 1 Right hand, for drum brake, 7-3/8" forks, round.
3 Fork Leg Assembly, RH, Disc Brake 062456 1 Right hand, caliper side.
4 Fork Slider, RH, Disc Brake 063316 1 Right hand, disk carrier side, for standard caliper.
5 Fork Leg Assembly, LH, Drum Brake 061563 1 Left hand.
6 Fork Slider, LH, Drum Brake 060351 1 Left hand, for drum brake, pinch bolt side.
7 Fork Leg Assembly, LH, Disc Brake 062533 1 Left hand, pinch bolt side.
8 Fork Slider, LH, Disc Brake 063318 1 Left hand, pinch bolt side.
9 Slider Pinch Bolt & Washer 062465 1 5/16" x 1-3/8" UNC, for drum type forks.
10 Fork Gaiters 061115 2 Pair of dust covers, short, 4 cm, USA style.
11 Collar 061137 2 Oil seal retaining for gaiters, short type.
12 Fork Drain Washer 000203 2 1/4" fibre.
13 Damper Seat Locating Spacer 030584 2
14 Fork Damper Rod 060346 2 UNF thread.
15 Damper Rod Cap Nut 140403 2 3/8" UNF thin.
16 Damper Rod Locknut 140302 2 5/16" UNF plain.
17 Fork Oil Drain Screw 060354 2 Whitworth, slotted.
18 Damper Tube Anchor Bolt 140113 2 5/16" UNF x 5/8" long.
19 Fork Damper Tube Cap 061347 2 Replace if forks top out, 28 TPI.
20 Fork Damper Tube 061888 2 Total length 9-1/8", for 23-1/4" stanchions.
21 Fork Damper Valve 067633 2 Cup in damper tube.
22 Fork Damper Valve Stop Pin 067634 2 Inside valve, locates piston.
23 Fork Spring 067723 2 Inside fork stanchion, 18.687" long.
23 Fork Spring, Progressive 067723PR 2 Inside fork stanchion, 18.687" long, progressive.
24 Fork Spring Locating Bush 067896 2 Suits internal spring only.
25 Fork Leg Damper Bolt Washer 067517 2
26 Fork Leg Damper Seal Washer 067514 2 Fits onto bottom of fork damper.
27 Fork Stanchions (UK) 063423 2 Chromed, pair, made in England.
27 Fork Stanchions 063423 2 Hard chrome, pair.
28 Fork Tube Bush Circlip 067636 2 For lower fork bush.
29 Fork Tube Bush 067519 2 Lower fork bush, steel, fits all Roadholder forks.
30 Fork Oil Seal 065483 2 Fits all Roadholder forks.
31 Fork Oil Seal Washer 067520 2 Paper, fits between fork oil seal and top bush.
32 Fork Tube Guide Bush 067521 2 Top fork bush, fits all Roadholder forks.
33 Fork Tube Top Bolt 060345 2 Long type.
34 Fork Stanchion Top Nut Washer 067511 2
35 Fork Leg Stud 063189 4 1/4" Whitworth x 1/2" long, fork bridge to leg.
36 Washer 602320 4 1/4" plain.
37 Nut 060355 4 1/4" UNC, for bridge studs.
38 Steering Head Bearing 067604 2 Double sealed ball type bearing.
39 Steering Head Bearing Spacer 067742 1
40 Fork Centre Stem Washer 067685 1 On bearing dust cover.
41 Steering Bearing Cover 067651 1 Under top yoke, 25mm hole, fits yokes with 1-3/16" stems.
42 Bottom Yoke Tab Washer 061912 1 Stops nut unscrewing.
43 Steering Stem Nut 067781 1 For steering stem at bottom.
44 Fork Yoke Socket Screw 061911 2 3/8" UNF x 1-1/2".
45 Lower Fork Yoke, 750 064078 1 Must use with 064080 or 061915 upper fork yoke and stem.
45A Lower Fork Yoke, 850 064078 1 Silver painted.
46 Lower Yoke Blanking Plug 062332 2
47 Upper Fork Yoke & Stem, 750 061915 1 Must use with 064078 lower fork yoke.
47A Upper Fork Yoke & Stem, 850 064080 1 Silver, complete with lock.
48 Stem Blanking Plug 062305 1 Steering stem top, in centre.
49 Handlebar Top Clamp 067727 2 Silver painted.
50 Handlebar Clamp Screw 060333 4 Socket, 5/16" UNF x 1" long.
51 Steering Lock & Keys 030175 1
52 Right Hand Headlight Bracket 062028 1 Chrome.
53 Left Hand Headlight Bracket 062029 1 Chrome.
54 Headlight Bracket O-Ring 061900 6
55 Bolt 140221 1 5/16" UNF x 2" long.
56 Washer 602321 1 5/16" plain.
57 Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF.