| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Gear Linkage, Chains, Alternator, Engine Sprocket

1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3 Gear Linkage, Chains, Alternator
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Crossover Shaft Seal 065183 1
2 Crossover Shaft 066187 1 Long one!
3 Crossover Shaft Gear 066181 1
4 Spindle and Gear 066180 1 Gear lever fits this.
5 Gearchange Shaft Connector 065607 1 Internally splined.
6 Gearchange Shaft Circlip 066401 1
7 Protector Sleeve 065753 1 Plastic, cover over 065607 connector.
8 Circlip 068088 2
9 Gearchange Pedal 066188 1 Left hand.
10 Gearchange Pedal Rubber 040086 1 Closed end.
11 Gearchange Pedal Bolt 146105 1 1/4" UNC x 1".
12 Washer 602320 1 1/4" plain.
13 Gear Lever Locating Washer 065646 1 Behind circlip on primary cover.
14 Primary Chain 060366 1 Triplex 92 link endless.
15/16 Rear Chain (Elite) 065441 1 5/8" x 3/8", 100 links.
18 Outrigger Plate 064708 1 Holds alternator.
19 Crankcase Dowel 067621 1 To locate timing cover.
20 Outrigger Plate Stud 064688 4 Holds stator housing.
21 Stator Stud Nut Locktab 064728 4
22 Nut 140402 4 5/16" UNF thin.
23 Alternator Stator (Lucas) 47239 1 RM23, 2 leads, single phase, 16 amp.
24 Stator Fixing Stud 064716 3
25 Stator Stud Washer 602321 3 5/16" plain.
26 Stator Stud Nut 060700 3 5/16" UNF.
27 Alternator Wire Grommet 060903 1
28 Alternator Rotor (Lucas) 54202299 1 RM20, 6 pole, with welded 0.752" centre.
29 Alternator Rotor Key 065718 1 Woodruff key.
30 Alternator Rotor Nut Washer 067894 1 Locking.
31 Alternator Rotor Nut 064680 1 Fits on rotor.
32 Engine Sprocket 064681 1 26 tooth, electric start.
33 Engine Sprocket Key 067595 1 Woodruff.
34 Circlip 066050 1 Behind gear lever.