| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3>Electrical>Basic Electrical Equipment

1975 Norton Commando Mk3 Basic Electrical Equipment
1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3 Basic Electric Equipment, classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 High Tension Lead (Boyer) 062263 2 Copper core, sold by the half metre.
2 Ignition Coil (Lucas) 990576 2 6 volt, small type, best for Boyer.
3 Clip 991151 2 For 6v and 12v ignition coils, BZP plated.
4 Bolt 140103 8 1/4" UNF x 3/4" long.
5 Washer 602320 9 1/4" plain.
6 Bolt 067950 2 3/16" x 1/2" long.
7 Spark Plug 062348 2 Champion spark plug N7YC.
8 Spark Plug Cap, No Resistor 032221 2 Rubber, waterproof type, no resistor.
8 Spark Plug Cap, With Resistor 032221 2 NGK resistor type, use with Boyer ignition.
9 Coil Cluster Bracket 062577 1 U-shaped, complete with captive nuts.
10 Reflector, Amber 991161 2 Diameter 2-1/4". Fits on coil housing.
11 Rubber 060648 2 Front.
12 Washer 067802 2 3/16" serrated.
13 Reflector Nut 067516 2 3/16".
14 Washer 014999 2 3/16", behind reflector, large diameter.
15 Main Wiring Harness (Lucas) 066396 1 Cloth braided.
16 Grommet 019490 1 By oil tank, 13/16" x 1".
17 Ignition Harness (Lucas) 066242 1 Cloth braided.
18 Spring Clip 066139 6 Not available.
19 Plug & Socket 062666 1 Black plastic RS.
20 Screw 062722 2 Power point for plastic type.
21 Accessory Socket Terminal 063041 1 For plastic type.
22 Insulating Washer 063025 1 For plastic type.
23 Ballast Resistor 062098 1 Ceramic type - yes, it does get hot!
24 Rectifier 49072 1 35 amp, suits 6 or 12 volt, single phase.
24 Rectifier (Boyer) 49072 1 25 amp, suits 6 or 12 volt, single phase.
24 Rectifier (Lucas) 49072 1 Suits 6 or 12 volt, single phase.
25 Rectifier Bracket 064974 1
26 Grommet 067655 1
27 Capacitor 2MC 990737 1 Replacement for Lucas 2MC.
27 Capacitor (Boyer) 990737B 1 Boyer, 6800uF, 25 volt.
28 Capacitor Spring (Lucas) 061628 1 For 2MC capacitor
29 Warning Light Control Unit 066393 1 UK type with headlight off.
30 Headlight Operating Unit 066392 1 For Canada only. Not available.
31 Bolt 067804 2 3/16" UNF x 1/2" long.
32 Nut 067797 2 3/16" UNF.
33 Washer 602391 2 3/16" serrated.
34 Points Condenser (Lucas) 991043 2 For 6CA contacts, 3/4" long.
35 Points Condenser Pack Base Plate (Lucas) 991160 1
36 Nut 067797 2 3/16" UNF.
37 Zener Diode (Lucas) 990590 2 Positive earth, for charge control.
38 Washer 015306 5 1/4" serrated.
39 Nut 140301 3 1/4" UNF plain.
40 Horn 032010 1 Wipac type, 12 volt, large type.
41 Horn Bolt 140105 2 1/4" UNF x 1" long.
42 Washer 602320 2 1/4" plain.
43 Points Cover Grommet 034072 1
44 Front Brake Harness (Lucas) 066033 1
- Glass Fuse Holder - AR Screw type, suits 25 and 30 mm glass fuses.