| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Contacts, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Relief Valve

1975 Norton Commando Mk3 Contacts, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Relief Valve
1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3 Engine: Contact Breakter, Timing Cover, Oil Pump, Oil Pressure Relief Valve
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Timing Cover 066161 1 Bare, no fittings or seals.
2 Timing Cover Gasket 061092 1 Thick type, 0.5mm thick.
3 Timing Cover Screw 065533 12 1/4" Whitworth x 1-1/4" long.
4 Timing Cover Oilway Blanking Plug 067600 1 Internal.
5 Contact Breaker Plate Assembly 068110 1 Complete with points, 10CA, genuine Lucas.
- Ignition Kit (Boyer) 00053 1 Boyer, 12 volt, designed to work with standard coils.
- Micro-Digital Ignition Kit (Boyer) 00084 1 Boyer, 12 volt, designed to work with standard coils.
- Ignition Box (Boyer) 00017 AR Boyer replacement, 12 volt.
6 Contact Points Set (Lucas) 60600271 2
7 Contact Breaker Eccentric Screw 990769 2
8 Auto Advance Mechanism 068047N 1 We recommend you install a Boyer electronic ignition system.
9 Auto Advance Spring Set 068046 1
10 Contact Breaker Cam Bolt 060720 1 Centre, 1/4" BSF x 2-1/4".
11 Contact Breaker Cam Washer 602320 1 1/4", small outside diameter.
12 Contact Breaker Cam Washer 602417 1 1/4" spring washer.
13 Contact Breaker Mounting Screw 061281 2
14 Contact Breaker Fixing Screw Washer 029984 2 3/16" small outer diameter, flat.
15 Contact Breaker Seal 061093 1
16 Contact Breaker Oil Seal 063609 1 12V coil ignition.
17 Contact Breaker Cover 061087 1
18 Contact Breaker Cover Screw 061105 2 2BA x 1/2" long, slotted.
19 Crankshaft Timing Side Oil Seal 048023 1 In timing cover, original metal cased.
- Oil Seal Kit 048023K AR
20 Crankshaft Timing Side Oil Seal Circlip 048079 1 In timing cover.
21 Oil Pump Complete 066193 1 High capacity.
22 Oil Pump Cover Screw 067648 4
23 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear 067890 1 On oil pump, 6 start.
24 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear Key 062609 1 Woodruff key.
25 Oil Pump Drive Worm Gear Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
26 Oil Pump Seal 066190 1 Conical shape.
27 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Body 066195 1
28 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Piston 067540 1 Shims fit in this.
29 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Spring 067544 1
30 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Shim 067646 5
31 Oil Pressure Relief Union Washer 067542 1
32 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Washer 067541 1 Under main body, external type.
33 Oil Pressure Relief Valve Cap 067543 1 Domed.
34 Rocker Oil Feed Pipe 065561 1 Plastic type.
- Rocker Oil Feed Pipe Kit, S/Steel 065561K AR Braided stainless steel, copper washers, SS banjos and bolts.
35 Rocker Oil Feed Pipe Clip 065050 1 Holds grommet on pipe.
36 Rocker Oil Feed Bolt 067696 3 5/16" BSF.
37 Rocker Oil Feed Sealing Washer 067522 6 5/16".
38 Oil Pump Gasket 062447 1 Care, only fits one way - fit to crankcase first!
39 Timing Cover Plug 066165 1 Timing cover plug, to inspect cam chain.
40 Timing Cover Plug O-Ring 066166 1 For cam chain inspection plug.
41 Anti Drain Valve Plunger 066199 1
42 Anti Drain Valve Spring 066198 1 Anti drain valve spring.