| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1971 Norton Commando 750>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Crankshaft, Conrods, Pistons, Cam, Timing Gear

1971 Norton Commando Crankshaft, Conrods, Pistons, Cam, Timing Gear
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Connecting Rod 064896 2 Billet type - even stronger.
2 Connecting Rod Big End Bolt 066486 4 3/8", forged and uses rolled threads.
3 Connecting Rod Self Locking Nut 067827 4 3/8" CEI.
4/5 Big End Shell Set, Standard 064285 1 Standard - 1.75". Set of 4.
4/5 Big End Shell Set, 010 064286 1 Oversize +0.010 - 1.74". Set of 4.
4/5 Big End Shell Set, 020 064287 1 Oversize +0.020 - 1.73". Set of 4.
4/5 Big End Shell Set, 030 064288 1 Oversize +0.030 - 1.72". Set of 4.
4/5 Big End Shell Set, 040 064289 1 Oversize +0.040 - 1.71". Set of 4.
6 Crankshaft, Assembled 060571 1
7 Crank-cheek, Timing Side NM23262 1 Not available.
8 Crank-cheek, Drive Side 060542 1 Not available.
9 Flywheel 060731 1 Balance after fitting.
10 Dowell, Crankshaft Centre 067558 1 Fits through flywheel and cheeks.
11 Crankshaft Tab Washer 067534 2 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
12 Crankshaft Stud 064184 2 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
13 Crankshaft Stud Nut 064160 4 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
14 Crankshaft Bolt 064185 4 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
15 Crankshaft Bolt Nut 064189 2 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
16 Crankshaft Bolt Nut 067835 2 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
- Crankshaft Studs & Nuts Kit 067094K 1 Stronger than bolts.
17 Crankshaft Oilway Screw 067600 1
18 Crankshaft Timing Pinion 067537 1 Half time pinion.
19 Crankshaft Timing Pinion Key 000572 1
20 Timing Pinion Back Plate 067525 1 Triangular, at rear of timing pinion.
21 Oil Pump Drive 067889 1
22 Camshaft 061084 1
23 Camshaft Thrust Washer 061086 1 Steel chamfered.
24 Intermediate Gear 061077 1 Complete with bush.
25 Intermediate Gear Bush 061079 1
26 Intermediate Gear Shaft 061078 1
27 Intermediate Gear Shaft Circlip 067690 1 At rear.
28 Camshaft Sprocket 061080 1
29 Camshaft Sprocket Key 000572 1
30 Camshaft Sprocket Nut 067774 1
31 Camshaft Drive Chain 067689 1 38 links.
32 Cam Chain Tensioner Slipper 061094 1
33 Cam Chain Tensioner Plate, Thin 067575 1 Inner plate, long end up.
34 Cam Chain Tensioner Plate, Thick 067576 1 Outer plate, short end up.
35 Cam Chain Tensioner Stud 062665 2 5/16 UNF.
36 CamChain Tensioner Washer 067700 2 5/16" serrated.
37 Cam Chain Tensioner Stud Nut 062692 2 5/16" UNF, small hexagon.
38/39 Piston Set, Standard 067055 1 With circlip, rings and gudgeon pin.
38/39 Piston Set, +20 O/S (Hepolite) 067056 1 With rings, gudgeon pins and circlips.
38/39 Piston Set, +40 O/S (Hepolite) 067057 1 With rings, gudgeon pins and circlips.
38/39 Piston Set, +60 Oversize 067110 1 With circlip, rings and gudgeon pin.
40-42 Piston Ring Set, Standard 067058 1 For both pistons.
40-42 Piston Ring Set, +10 067954 1 For both pistons.
40-42 Piston Ring Set, +20 067060 1 For both pistons, 73mm, 8.9-1.
40-42 Piston Ring Set, +30 067122 1 For both pistons, 73mm, 8.9-1.
40-42 Piston Ring Set, +40 067062 1 For both pistons, 73mm, 8.9-1.
40-42 Piston Ring Set, +60 067123 1 For both pistons, 73mm, 8.9-1.
43 Piston Gudgeon Pin 060955 2 Wrist pin.
44 PIston Gudgeon Pin Circlip 067834 2
45 Camshaft Breather Spring 067559 1
46 Camshaft Breather Rotary Plate 002075 1
47 Timing Side Bearing Washer 067526 1 Fits behind timing pinion back plate.
- Bottom End Rebuild Kit 084004 AR Includes main bearings, big end bolts, shells, chain, seals, studs, nuts, gaskets, etc.