| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1971 Norton Commando 750>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Cylinder, Cylinder Head & Fittings

1971 Norton Commando Cylinder, Cylinder Head & Fittings
1971 Norton Commando Cylinder, Cylinder Head & Fittings -
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Cylinder Base Gasket 067869 1
2 Cylinder Barrel 061705 1 850 style, through bolt type, complete with fitting kit.
3 Cylinder Head Gasket 063844 1 Flame ring, eyeletted.
3 Cylinder Head Gasket 064071 1
4 Cylinder Head, RH1 060988 1 30mm ports, 9:1 compression. Not available.
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, Standard 063527 2 Standard size (.501).
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, +0.005 063528 2 0.005 oversize.
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, +0.010 063529 2 0.010 oversize.
5 Exhaust Valve Guide, +0.015 063530 2 0.015 oversize.
5A Inlet Valve Guide, Standard 062725 2 To fit seal, standard size.
5A Inlet Valve Guide, +0.005 062767 2 To fit seal, 0.005 oversize.
5A Inlet Valve Guide, +0.010 062768 2 To fit seal, 0.010 oversize.
5A Inlet Valve Guide, +0.015 062769 2 To fit seal, 0.015 oversize.
6 Inlet Valve, Standard 064034 2
7 Exhaust Valve, Standard 065115 2
- Valves & Guides Set 064034K 1 Includes 2 inlet and exhaust valves, valve guides and seals.
8 Valve Spring Seat 067545 4
9 Valve Spring Heat Insulating Washer 067845 4 Under cup, 1.5 mm thick.
9A Inlet Valve Guide Oil Seal 062726 2 5/16" stem valve.
10/11 Valve Spring Set 067070 1 Includes 4 inner and outer valve springs..
12 Valve Spring Collar, Top 067506 4
13 Valve Collets 067507 4
14 Inlet Pushrod 067940 2 Long, approx 8.15" long.
15 Exhaust Pushrod 067941 2 Short, approx 7.3" long.
16/17 Cam Followers 067820 2 Matched pair.
18 Cam Follower Locating Plate 063092 2 Short.
19 Cam Follower Locating Plate Screw 067560 4
20 Rocker, LH Inlet 062473 1 Left hand, without adjuster and nut.
21 Rocker, RH Inlet 062471 1 Right hand, without adjuster and nut.
22 Rocker, LH Exhaust 062474 1 Left hand, without adjuster and nut.
23 Rocker, RH Exhaust 062472 1 Right hand, without adjuster and nut.
24 Rocker Adjuster 067546AK 4 Socket type, use 1/8" Allen key.
25 Rocker Adjuster Nut 067508 4
26 Rocker Ball End NMT2063 4 Not available separately.
27 Rocker Spindle 067924 4 Plain type, high pressure system.
28 Rocker Thrust Washer 067697 4 Fits outside rocker.
29 Rocker Spindle Spring Washer 067698 4 Fits inside rocker, Thackery.
30 Rocker Spindle Plate Gasket 067580 4 Outer.
31 Rocker Spindle Plate Gasket 067550 4 Inner.
32 Rocker Spindle Lock Plate 067578 4 Inner, with tabs, thicker and stronger.
33 Rocker Spindle Retaining Plate 067579 4 Outer, plain.
34 Rocker Spindle Retaining Bolt 063124 8 1/4" UNC x 5/8" long.
- Rockers and Shafts Kit 0624714K 1 Includes adjuster ball ends and shims.
35 Exhaust Rocker Cover Stud 067582 4 Front, alloy heads only.
36 Rear Rocker Cover Stud 067693 1 Alloy heads only.
37 Inlet Rocker Cover Dowel 000579 1
38 Exhaust Rocker Inspection Cover 067694 2 Oval.
39 Exhaust Rocker Cover Gasket 067554 2 Oval.
40 Exhaust Rocker Cover Nut Set 067552 1 Set of 4, front.
41 Inlet Rocker Inspection Cover 067695 1 Rectangular.
42 Inlet Rocker Cover Gasket 067551 1 Rectangular.
43 Rear Rocker Cover Nut Seal Washer 067549 1
44 Inlet Rocker Cover Nut 067562 1
- Rocker Cover Set 067694/5 1 Includes 2 exhaust covers and 1 inlet cover.
45 Cylinder Barrel to Head Stud 067561 2 5/16" CEI.
46 Cylinder Head to Barrel Stud 067885 3 3/8" BSF and 3/8" CEI.
47 Cylinder Head Barrel Stud Nut 063192 2 Under exhaust, reduced hex for access.
48 Cylinder Head Barrel Stud Nut 067529 2 5/16" CEI, to fit 067561 stud.
49 Cylinder Head to Barrel Nut 067870 1 3/8" CEI.
50 Cylinder Head Nut Washer 602321 2 5/16" plain.
51 Outer Head Bolt 060401 4 3/8", by spark plug.
52 Centre Head Bolt 067918 1 3/8" CEI. The short one in the middle.
53 Cylinder Head Bolt Washer 016213 5 Thick, 3/8", large diameter.