| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1971 Norton Commando 750>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Primary Chaincases, Clutch, Alternator

1971 Norton Commando Primary Chaincases, Clutch, Alternator
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Primary Chaincase, Inner 060374 1 Polished top, complete with sliding plates and dowels.
2 Primary Chaincase Oil Seal Disc 060769 2 In rear case.
3 Primary Chaincase Dowel 024145 2
4 Primary Chaincase Felt Seal 012443 1
5 Primary Chaincase to Crankcase Gasket 060711 1 Engine to primary.
6 Primary Chaincase Fixing Bolt 146102 3 1/4" x 5/8" UNC.
7 Primary Chaincase Locktab 060395 3
8 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud 060376 1
9 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Washer 602322 2 3/8" plain.
10 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
11 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Shim 060399 AR
12 Stator Stud 060386 3
13 Stator Stud Spacer 060377 3
14 Stator Stud Washer 000011 3 5/16" plain.
15 Stator Stud Nut 060700 3 5/16" UNF small hexagon.
16 Primary Chaincase, Outer 062585 1 With timing plate.
17 Ignition Timing Plate 060763 1
18 Hammer Drive Screw 060663 2 Fits timing degree plate.
19 Primary Chaincase Inspection Cap 060388 2 Large.
20 Chain Inspection Cap O-Ring 062581 2 Large.
21 Timing Inspection Cap 060659 1 Small.
22 Timing Inspection Cap O-Ring 062580 1 Small.
23 Primary Chaincase Band Rubber 060398 1
24 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut 060367 1 Outer.
25 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut Washer 060368 1
26 Engine Sprocket 060383 1 26 teeth.
27 Engine Sprocket Key 067595 1 Woodruff key.
28 Alternator Rotor (Lucas) 54202299 1 RM20, 6 pole, with welded 0.752" centre.
29 Alternator Stator (Lucas) 47205 1 RM21, 2 leads, single phase, 10 amp.
30 Alternator Wire Grommet 060903 1
31 Rotor Spacer 060402 1 Fits behind rotor.
32 Rotor Shim, 0.010" 060665 AR 0.010" thick.
33 Rotor Shim, 0.036" 060664 AR 0.036" thick.
34 Alternator Rotor Key 065718 1 Woodruff key.
35 Alternator Rotor Nut Washer 067894 1 Locking.
36 Alternator Rotor Nut 064680 1 Fits on rotor.
37 Primary Chain 060366 1 Triplex 92 links endless.
38 Primary Chaincase Oil Level Plug 062582 1 3/8" UNF.
39 Primary Chaincase Oil Level O-Ring 061282 1
40 Clutch Complete 064644 1 Includes plates 41-46 & 49-52 - available separately.
41 Clutch Sprocket 062482 1 Complete with backplate.
42 Clutch Backplate 062483 1 Not available.
43 Clutch Rivet 062485 3 Not available.
44 Clutch Friction Plate 061339 4 Bonded, genuine Surflex. Cheaper to buy as a kit.
45 Clutch Plain Plate 060746 3 Plain steel. Cheaper to buy as a kit.
46 Clutch Pressure Plate 063768 1 0.23" thick, steel, for bronze plates.
47 Clutch Centre 063979 1 Hardened.
48 Clutch Diaphragm 060770 1 With centre.
49 Clutch Adjuster 061179 1 Long type, for pushrod.
50 Clutch Adjuster Nut 060005 1 3/4" AF.
51 Clutch Bearing 060750 1 Standard open type.
52 Clutch Bearing Circlip, Inner 060753 1
53 Clutch Bearing Circlip, Outer 060754 1
54 Clutch Diaphram Spring Circlip 060751 1 Big one, double.
55 Clutch Location Circlip 060752 1
56 Clutch Housing Location Spacer 060747 1 Fits over circlip.
57 Clutch Location Shim, 0.36" 060894 AR 0.36", to align primary chain.
58 Clutch Location Shim, 0.48" 060895 AR 0.48", to align primary chain.
59 Clutch Fixing Nut 040373 1
60 Clutch Fixing Nut Washer 063447 1 Use with 040373
61 Rear Chain (Elite) 017376 1 5/8" x 3/8", 100 links.