| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1972 Norton Commando 750>Mudguards, Seats, Panels & Tanks>Oil Tank, Pipework, Filter

1972 Norton Commando Oil Tank, Pipework, Filter
1972 Norton Commando 750 Oil Tank, Oil Pipes, Junction Block, Rear Chain Oiler and Full Flow Oil Filter
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Oil Tank 063090 1 Not available.
2 Oil Tank Mounting Rubber 060636 2 At top.
3 Washer 602320 4 1/4" plain.
4 Nut 140301 4 1/4" UNF plain.
5 Oil Tank Rubber Grommet 060811 1 Bottom, in battery tray.
6 Bolt 140105 1 1/4" UNF x 1" long.
7 Oil Tank Rubber Grommet Spacer 061650 1 Fits inside 060811 oil tank grommet.
8 Washer 602320 2 1/4" plain.
9 Oil Tank Cap 061649 1 Complete with dipstick, short type.
10 Oil Tank Drain Plug 060668 1 Oil tank primary chaincase drain plug, 3/8 UNF.
11 Washer 062624 1 3/8" copper sealing, fits oil tank drain plug.
12 Breather Pipe Clip 063370 1 Fits 062619 breather pipe, plated.
12 Breather Pipe Clip, SS 063370SS 1 Fits 062619 breather pipe, stainless steel.
13 Oil Tank Filter 061159 1 3" long.
14 Oil Tank Filter Washer 042065 2
15 Oil Pipe Junction Block 062206 1 Suits 5/16" and 3/8" pipe.
16 Oil Feed Pipe, Standard 062200 1 17" high pressure.
17 Oil Return Pipe, Standard 063144 2 12" high pressure.
18 Jubilee Oil Pipe Clip 063248 2
19 Oil Junction Block Gasket 032044 1 Rear of case.
20 Oil Junction Block Bolt 030448 1
21 Jubilee Oil Pipe Clip 063248 2
22 Banjo, Oil Tank to Pipe 062207 1 Fits 061159 oil tank filter.
23 Oil Feed Pipe Clip 061677 1 Holds feed pipe.
24 Chain Oiler Regulator 061669 1 Tube plus felt filter.
- Chain Oiler Assembly Kit 061669A 1 Complete.
25 Chain Oiler Regulator End 060884 1
26 Chain Oiler Felt Wick 060887 1
27 Oiler Tube 062496 1 3/8" long, 3/8" bore, really thick pipe. Not available.
28 Chain Oiler Regulator Clip 060886 2
29 Bracket 060881 1 With oiler tube.
30 Chain Oiler Pipe, Long 062084 1 13.5" long.
31 Chain Oiler Pipe 062085 1 3" long.
32 Chain Oiler Clip 060920 2 Small
33 Chain Oiler Clip 060921 1 Larger.
34 Oiler Bracket Bolt 140107 1 1/4" UNF x 1-1/2" long.
35 Washer 602320 1 1/4" plain.
36 Nut 140301 1 1/4" UNF plain.
37 Oil Pipe Protection Spring 063367 2
38 Filter Clip 063369 1 To stop filter unscrewing.
39 Oil Filter Mounting Head 063139 1 Fits 063371.
40 Oil Filter Tab Washer 063142 1
41 Bolt 140114 2 5/16" UNF x 3/4" long.
42 Oil Filter 063371 1 Cartridge type.
43 Oil Filter Retainer Tab 063368 1 To hold 063369 pipe clamp.
44 Breather Pipe, Standard 062619 1 Rubber, plain.
44 Breather Pipe, Herringbone 062619H 1 Rubber, herringbone.
45 Breather Pipe 062676 1 From 062617 breather pipe reducer to oil tank, 3-1/2" long.
46 Breather Pipe Reducer 062617 1 1/2" to 3/8"
47 Breather Hose 062283 1 5/16" bore, 10" long.
- Oil Filter & Pipes Kit 064283 AR Full flow kit to convert older models.