| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Crankshaft, Conrods, Pistons, Cam, Timing Gear

1973-74 Norton Commando Crankshaft, Conrods, Pistons, Cam
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Engine: Crankshaft, Connecting Rods, Pistons, Camshaft, Timing Gear
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Connecting Rod 068021 2 Billet type - even stronger.
2 Connecting Rod Big End Bolt 066486 4 3/8", forged, and uses rolled threads.
3 Connecting Rod Self Locking Nut 067827 4 3/8" CEI.
4 Big End Shell Set, Standard 064285 1 Standard - 1.75". Set of 4.
4 Big End Shell Set, 010 064286 1 Oversize +10 - 1.74". Set of 4.
4 Big End Shell Set, 020 064287 1 Oversize + 20 - 1.73". Set of 4.
4 Big End Shell Set, 030 064288 1 Oversize +30 - 1.72". Set of 4.
4 Big End Shell Set, 040 064289 1 Oversize +40 - 1.71". Set of 4.
5 Crankshaft, 850 064254 1
6 Crankshaft, 750 063106 1
7 Crank-cheek, Timing Side, 750 NM23262 1 Not available.
8 Crank-cheek, Drive Side, 750 060542 1 Not available.
9 Flywheel, 750 060731 1 Balance after fitting.
10 Dowell, Crankshaft Centre 067558 1 Fits through flywheel and cheeks.
11 Crankshaft Tab Washer 067534 2 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
12 Crankshaft Stud 064184 4 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
13 Crankshaft Stud Nut 064160 8 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
14 Crankshaft Stud 064185 2 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
15 Crankshaft Stud Nut 064189 4 Part of crankshaft studs and nuts kit - not sold separately.
- Crankshaft Studs & Nuts Kit 067094 1 Stronger than bolts.
16 Crankshaft Oilway Screw 067600 1
17 Crankshaft Timing Pinion 067537 1 Half time pinion.
18 Crankshaft Timing Pinion Key 000572 1
19 Timing Pinion Back Plate 067525 1 Triangular, at rear of timing pinion.
20 Oil Pump Drive 067889 1 6 start.
21 Camshaft, Standard 061084 1
21 Camshaft, 2S 063536 1 Has more power at the top end at the expense of bottom end torque.
21 Camshaft, 4S 064858 1 More midrange power than the 2S, for sports road use and road racing.
22 Camshaft Thrust Washer 061086 1 Steel chamfered.
23 Intermediate Gear 061077 1 Complete with bush.
24 Intermediate Gear Bush 061079 1
25 Intermediate Gear Shaft 061078 1
26 Intermediate Gear Shaft Circlip 067690 1 At rear.
27 Camshaft Sprocket 061080 1
28 Camshaft Sprocket Key 000572 1
29 Camshaft Sprocket Nut 067774 1
30 Camshaft Drive Chain 067689 1 38 link.
31 Cam Chain Tensioner Slipper 061094 1
32 Cam Chain Tensioner Plate, Thin 067575 1 Inner plate, long end up.
33 Cam Chain Tensioner Plate, Thick 067576 1 Outer plate, short end up.
34 Cam Chain Tensioner Stud 062665 2 5/16 UNF.
35 CamChain Tensioner Washer 067700 2 5/16" serrated.
36 Cam Chain Tensioner Stud Nut 062692 2 5/16" UNF, small hexagon.
37/38 Piston Set, 750, Standard 067055 1 Complete with circlip, piston rings and gudgeon pin, 9:1.
37/38 Piston Set, 750, +20 Oversize (Hepolite) 067056 1 Complete with rings, gudgeon pins and circlips.
37/38 Piston Set, 750, +40 Oversize (Hepolite) 067057 1 Complete with rings, gudgeon pins and circlips, 73mm, 8.9-1.
37/38 Piston Set, 750, +60 Oversize 067110 1 Complete with circlip, piston rings and gudgeon pin, 9:1.
39 Piston Set, 850, Standard 063838 1 Complete with circlip, piston rings and gudgeon pin, 9:1.
39 Piston Set, 850, +20 Oversize (Hepolite) 064041 1 Complete with rings, gudgeon pins and circlips.
39 Piston Set, 850, +40 Oversize (Hepolite) 064042 1 Complete with rings, gudgeon pins and circlips.
39 Piston Set, 850, +60 Oversize (Hepolite) 064043 1 Complete with circlip, piston rings and gudgeon pin.
40 Piston Ring Set, 750, Standard (Hepolite) 067058 1 For both pistons, 73mm.
40 Piston Ring Set, 750, +10 (Hepolite) 067954 1 For both pistons, 73mm..
40 Piston Ring Set, 750, +20 (Hepolite) 067060 1 Hepolite, for both pistons, 73mm.
40 Piston Ring Set, 750, +30 067122 1 For both pistons, 73mm, compression ratio 8.9-1.
40 Piston Ring Set, 750, +40 (Hepolite) 067062 1 Hepolite, for both pistons, 73mm.
40 Piston Ring Set, 750, +60 067123 1 For both pistons, 73mm.
41 Piston Ring Set, 850, Standard 067958 1 For both pistons, 73mm.
41 Piston Ring Set, 850, +20 067960 1 For both pistons, 73mm.
41 Piston Ring Set, 850, +40 026730 1 For both pistons, 73mm.
42 Piston Gudgeon Pin, 850 063842 2 Wrist pin.
43 Piston Gudgeon Pin, 750 060955 2 Wrist pin.
44 PIston Wrist Pin Circlip 067834 2
45 Timing Side Bearing Washer 067526 1 Fits behind 067525 back plate.
- Bottom End Rebuild Kit 084004 1 Includes main bearings, big end bolts, shells, chain, seals, studs, nuts, gaskets, etc.