| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Cylinder, Cylinder Head

1973-74 Norton Commando Cylinder, Cylinder Head
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Engine: Cylinder, Cylinder Head 750 and 850
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Cylinder Barrel, 850 065074A 1 Alloy, complete with fixing kit.
2 Cylinder Barrel, 750 061705 1 Cast iron, 850 style, through bolt type, with fitting kit.
- Cylinder Base Gasket, 850 063812 1
- Cylinder Base Gasket, 750 067869 1
3 Cylinder Head Gasket, 850 065051 1 Flame ring, eyeletted.
4 Cylinder Head Gasket, 750 063844 1 Flame ring, eyeletted.
4 Cylinder Head Gasket, 750 064071 1 Solid copper.
5 Cylinder Head, 850, RH4 063830 1 32mm ports, 8.5:1 compression, unpainted.
6 Cylinder Head, 750, RH1 060988 1 Not available.
6A Cylinder Head, 750, RH6S 064097 1 32mm ports, 9:1, with 5/8" guides. Best 750!!
6B Cylinder Head, 750, RH5 064048 1 32mm ports, 8.7:1, unpainted.
7 Exhaust Rocker Cover Stud 067582 4 Front, alloy heads only.
8 Rear Rocker Cover Stud 067693 1 Alloy heads only.
9 Inlet Rocker Cover Dowel 000579 1
10 Exhaust Rocker Inspection Cover 067694 2 Oval, polished.
11 Exhaust Rocker Cover Gasket 067554 2 Oval.
12 Exhaust Rocker Cover Nut Set 067552 1 Front. Set of 4, stainless steel.
13 Inlet Rocker Inspection Cover 067695 1 Rectangular, polished.
14 Inlet Rocker Cover Gasket 067551 1 Rectangular.
15 Rear Rocker Cover Nut Seal Washer 067549 1
16 Inlet Rocker Cover Nut 067562 1
- Rocker Cover Set 067694/5 1 Includes 2 exhaust covers and 1 inlet cover.
17 Cylinder Through Barrel Bolt, 850 063085 4 Allen, high tensile.
18 Cylinder Head Washer 064147 4 3/8", fits base.
19 Cylinder Barrel to Head Stud 067561 2 5/16" CEI.
20 Cylinder Head to Barrel Stud 067885 3 3/8" BSF and 3/8" CEI.
21 Cylinder Head Nut 063192 2 Under exhaust, reduced hex for access.
22 Cylinder Head Nut 067529 2 5/16" CEI,, to fit 067561 stud.
23 Cylinder Head to Barrel Nut 067870 1 3/8" CEI x 1/2" long.
24 Cylinder Head Nut Washer 602321 2 5/16" plain.
25 Outer Head Bolt 060401 4 3/8", by spark plug.
26 Centre Head Bolt 067918 1 3/8" CEI. The short one in the middle.
27 Cylinder Head Bolt Washer 016213 5 3/8" thick, large diameter.