| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Suspension, Wheels & Brakes>Front Wheel, Disc Brake

1973-74 Norton Commando Front Wheel, Disc Brake
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Front Wheel and Disc Brake
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Rim & Hub Assembly 061950 1 Not available.
2 Front Wheel Spindle Nut 060361 1 Fits 060362 at front, 18 TPI.
3 Front Wheel Spindle 060362 1 18 TPI.
4 Bearing, LH 040100 1 Original type.
5 Wheel Bearing Lockring 060363 1 Front bearing, 20 TPI.
6 Front Wheel Disc Hub & Bearings 062867A 1 Includes bearings.
7 Front Spacer 063919 1 Inside lockring.
8 Bearing, RH 067688 1 Sealed, twin row, 42032RS
9 Wheel Spacer 061955 1 For front inner disc.
10 Hub Washer 062071 1 Large flat, inner, felt retaining, cush rear hubs.
11 Wheel Bearing Seal 067614 2 Felt, fits front and rear.
12 Hub Washer 067751 1 Bolt-up alloy hubs, dished, holds 067614 seal.
13 Front Rim, Chrome 061951 1 WM2x19x40 chrome.
13 Front Rim, Chrome (Devon) 061951 1 Devon Rim Co WM2x19x40 chrome.
13 Front Rim, SS 061951 1 WM2x19x40 stainless steel.
14-19 Spokes & Nipples Set - 1 WM2x19x40 stainless steel.
14-19 Spokes & Nipples Set (Devon) - 1 British Rim Co WM2x19x40 stainless steel.
14 Inner Spoke, RH 063924 10 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
15 Outer Spoke, RH 063925 10 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
16 Inner Spoke, LH 063922 10 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
17 Outer Spoke, LH 063923 10 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
18 Spoke Nipple, RH 062595 20 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
19 Spoke Nipple, LH 063207 20 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
20 Dust Cap 063918 1 Fits on wheel, left hand, drum or disc brake.
21 Spacer, RH 062448 1 Spacer, fits on wheel, disc side only.
22 Disc 061885 1 Bare, 10.7", standard, original solid type.
23 Disc Retaining Stud 061960 5
24 Nut 140302 5 5/16" UNF, plain.
25 Washer 602428 5 5/16" spring.
26 Caliper Assembly 061926 1 Not available.
27 Caliper 061927 1 Not sold separately.
28 Caliper Piston 061896 2 With internal thread for withdrawing.
- Piston, Seal & Plug Kit, SS 061896ACS AR Includes 2 stainless steel pistons, seal kit and SS plug.
29 Caliper Seal 061930 2 Not sold separately - see 064243 caliper seals kit.
30 Caliper End Plug Seal 062187 1 Not sold separately - see 064243 caliper seals kit.
31 Caliper End Plug 062185 1 Not sold separately - see 061896A piston, seal & plug kit.
- Caliper Seals Kit 064243 AR Set of 3.
32 Disc Pads 061894 2 Front and rear, round, pair.
33 Bleed Nipple 061929 1 1/4" UNF, for standard caliper.
34 Bolt 140232 2 3/8" x 1-1/4" UNF.
35 Spring Washer 602419 2 3/8", heavy duty.
36 Balance Weight, 10 grammes 064616 AR
36 Balance Weight, 15 grammes 064617 AR
37 Balance Weight, 20 grammes 064618 AR
37 Balance Weight, 25 grammes 064619 AR