| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Suspension, Wheels & Brakes>Front Wheel, Drum Brake

1973-74 Norton Commando Front Wheel, Drum Brake
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Front Wheel and Drum Brake
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Rim and Hub Assembly 061578 1 Not available.
2 Front Wheel Spindle Nut 060361 1 Fits 060362 at front, 18 TPI.
3 Front Wheel Spindle 060362 1 18 TPI
4 Bearing, LH 040100 1
5 Wheel Bearing Lockring 060363 1 Front bearing, 20 TPI.
6 Hub Shell 061577 1 Not available.
7 Front Wheel Spacer 063919 1 Inside lockring.
8 Bearing, RH 067688 1 Sealed, twin row, 42032RS
9 Front Wheel Bearing Spacer 067748 1 Full width, drum hubs.
10 Front Drum Brake Washer 067752 1 Retains wheel felt, large flat.
11 Wheel Bearing Felt Seal 067614 2 Fits front and rear.
12 Felt Retaining Washer 067616 1 Fits between bearing and felt, pen steel.
13 Wheel Rim, SS 067712 1 WM2x19x40 stainless steel.
13 Wheel Rim, SS (Devon) 067712 1 Devon Rim Co WM2x19x40 stainless steel.
13 Wheel Rim, Chrome 067712 1 WM2x19x40 chrome.
13 Wheel Rim, Chrome (Devon) 067712 1 Devon Rim Co WM2x19x40 British chrome.
14-16 Spokes & Nipples Set - 1 Stainless steel.
14-16 Spokes & Nipples Set (Devon) - 1 Devon Rim Co stainless steel.
14 Inner Spoke 062525 20 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
15 Outer Spoke 062526 20 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
16 Spoke Nipple 021693 40 Not sold separately - see Spokes & Nipples Set.
17 Nut 140301 1 1/4" UNF plain.
18 Brake Assembly, Complete 063281 1 TLS with air scoop, stiffening kit and brake shoes.
19 Brake Plate Assembly 063280 1 Complete with fixed fittings, stronger.
20 Brake Inlet Gauze 060020 1 TLS.
21 Brake Exit Gauze 060021 1 TLS.
22 Air Scoop Screw 060787 14 TLS brake.
23 Air Inlet Cover 060789 1 TLS brake.
24 Air Exit Cover Plate 060845 1 TLS front brake.
25 Front Brake Shoes 060006 2 Pair, to fit 8" TLS brake.
26 Brake Cam 063272 2 TLS to suit stiffening kit.
27 Brake Shoe Slipper 060013 2 TLS, short.
28 Front Brake Shoe Spring 060014 2 TLS.
29 Tie Rod 060015SS 1 TLS brake, 1/4" UNF, stainless steel.
30 Brake Clevis, LH Thread 060018 1 TLS, 1/4" UNF, plated.
30 Brake Clevis, LH Thread, SS 060018SS 1 TLS, 1/4" UNF, stainless steel.
31 Brake Clevis, RH Thread 060019 1 TLS, 1/4" UNF, plated.
31 Brake Clevis, RH Thread, SS 060019SS 1 TLS, 1/4" UNF, stainless steel.
32 Front Brake Plate Lever, Long 060025 1 Standard length, chrome plated.
32 Front Brake Plate Lever, Longer, SS 060025SS 1 Another 1" longer than 060025, stainless steel.
33 Front Brake Plate Lever, Short 060027 1 Chrome plated.
34 Washer 602322 2 3/8" plain.
35 Front Brake Plate Lever Nut 140303 2 3/8" UNF Nyloc, on brake cam.
36 Brake Cable Pin 060552 3 Fits front or rear, plated.
36 Brake Cable Pin, SS 060552SS 3 Fits front or rear, stainless steel.
37 Brake Cable Pin Clip 060553 3 Fits front or rear.
38 Dust Cap 063918 1 On wheel, left hand, drum or disc, chrome.
39 Washer 067608 AR To space out front brake plate.
40 Brake Plate Bush 067750 4 Two per cam.
41 Brake Pivot Pin 063273 1 TLS, bottom.
42 Brake Pivot & Torque Stop Pin 063274 1 TLS.
43 Nut 060005 2 3/4" AF.
44 Bolt 140101 2 1/4" UNF x 1/2" long.
45 Tab Washer 060395 2
46 Brake Support Plate 063275 1 TLS, to suit stiffening kit internal plate.
47 Balance Weight, 10 grammes 064616 AR
47 Balance Weight, 15 grammes 064617 AR
48 Balance Weight, 20 grammes 064618 AR
48 Balance Weight, 25 grammes 064619 AR