| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Primary Chaincases, Clutch, Alternator

1973-74 Norton Commando Primary Chaincases, Clutch, Alternator
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Primary Chaincases, Chains, Sprockets, Clutch, Alternator
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Primary Chaincase Inner 060374 1 Polished top, complete with sliding plates and dowels.
2 Primary Chaincase Oil Seal Disc 060769 2 In rear case.
3 Primary Chaincase Dowel 024145 2
4 Primary Chaincase Felt Seal 012443 1
5 Primary Chaincase to Crankcase Gasket 060711 1 Engine to primary.
6 Primary Chaincase Fixing Bolt 146102 3 1/4" x 5/8" UNC.
7 Primary Chaincase Locktab 060395 3
8 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud 060376 1
9 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Washer 602322 2 3/8" plain.
10 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
11 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Shim 060399 AR
12 Stator Stud 060386 3
13 Stator Stud Spacer 060377 3
14 Stator Stud Washer 000011 3 5/16" plain.
15 Stator Stud Nut 060700 3 5/16" UNF.
16 Primary Chaincase Outer 062585 1 With timing plate, polished.
17 Ignition Timing Plate 060763 1
18 Hammer Drive Screw 060663 2 Fits timing degree plate.
19 Primary Chaincase Inspection Cap 060388 2 Large.
20 Chain Inspection Cap O-Ring 062581 2 Large.
21 Timing Inspection Cap 060659 1 Small.
22 Timing Inspection Cap O-Ring 062580 1 Small.
23 Primary Chaincase Band Rubber 060398 1
24 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut 060367 1 Outer, chrome.
24 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut, SS 060367SS 1 Outer, stainless steel.
25 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut Washer 060368 1
25 Primary Chaincase Centre Stud Nut Washer, SS 060368SS 1 Stainless steel.
26 Engine Sprocket 060383 1 26 teeth.
27 Engine Sprocket Key 067595 1 Woodruff key.
28 Alternator Rotor (Lucas) 068100 1 RM20, 6 pole.
29 Alternator Stator (Lucas) 47205 1 RM21, 2 leads, single phase, 10 amp.
30 Alternator Wire Grommet 060903 1 Alloy.
31 Rotor Spacer 060402 1 Fits behind rotor.
32 Rotor Shim, 0.010" 060665 AR 0.010" thick.
33 Rotor Shim, 0.036" 060664 AR 0.036" thick.
34 Alternator Rotor Key 065718 1 Woodruff key.
35 Alternator Rotor Nut Washer 067894 1 Locking.
36 Alternator Rotor Nut 064680 1 Fits on rotor.
37 Primary Chain 060366 1 Triplex 92 link endless.
38 Primary Chaincase Oil Level Plug 062582 1 3/8" UNF slotted.
39 Primary Chaincase Oil Level O-Ring 061282 1
40 Clutch Complete 064644 1 Includes plates 41-46 and 49-52. Parts available separately.
41 Clutch Sprocket 062482 1 Complete with backplate.
42 Clutch Friction Plate 061339 5 Cheaper to buy as a kit.
43 Clutch Plate 060746 4 Cheaper to buy as a kit.
42/43 Clutch Conversion Kit 067148 1 Includes friction and clutch plates. Cheaper to buy than separate parts.
44 Clutch Pressure Plate 063768 1 0.23" thick, steel, for bronze plates.
45 Clutch Centre 063979 1 Hardened clutch centre.
46 Clutch Diaphragm 060770 1 With centre.
47 Clutch Adjuster 061179 1 Long type, for pushrod.
48 Clutch Adjuster Nut 060005 1 3/4" AF.
49 Clutch Bearing 060750 1 Standard open type.
50 Clutch Bearing Circlip, Inner 060753 1
51 Clutch Bearing Circlip, Outer 060754 1
52 Clutch Diaphram Spring Circlip 060751 1 Big one, double.
53 Clutch Location Circlip 060752 1
54 Clutch Housing Location Spacer 060747 1 Fits over circlip.
55 Clutch Location Shim, 0.36" 060894 AR To align primary chain.
56 Clutch Location Shim, 0.48" 060895 AR To align primary chain.
57 Clutch Fixing Nut 040373 1
58 Clutch Fixing Nut Washer 063447 1 Use with 063459 locking tab.
59 Rear Chain (Elite) 017376 1 5/8" x 3/8", 100 links.
60 Clutch Nut Tab Washer 063459 1