| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Electrical>Basic Electrical Components

1973-74 Norton Commando Basic Electrical Components
1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850 Basic Electrical Components
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 High Tension Lead (Boyer) 062263 2 Copper core, sold by the half metre.
2 Ignition Coil, 6 volt (Lucas) 47275 2 6 volt, small type, best for Boyer.
2 Ignition Coil, 12 volt (Lucas) 45222 2 12 volt, small type, best for Boyer.
3 Bolt 140103 2 1/4" UNF x 3/4".
4 Washer 602320 4 1/4" plain.
5 Bolt 140103 2 1/4" UNF x 3/4".
6 Spark Plug 062348 2 Champion spark plug N7YC.
7 Plug Cap, No Resistor 032221 2 Rubber, waterproof type, no resistor.
7 Plug Cap, With Resistor 032221 2 NGK resistor type, must be used with Boyer ignition.
8 Coil Cluster Bracket 062577 1 U-shaped, complete with captive nuts, black painted.
9 Reflector, Amber 991161 2 RER14, diameter 2 1/4".
10 Rubber 060648 2 Front.
11 Washer 067802 2 3/16" serrated.
12 Reflector Nut 067516 2 3/16" 32 TPI.
13 Washer 014999 2 3/16", behind reflector, large diameter.
14 Bolt 140102 4 1/4" UNF x 5/8" long.
15 Washer 602320 4 1/4" plain.
16 Wiring Harness (Lucas) 54960723 1 Cloth braided.
17 Frame Grommet 019490 1 By oil tank, 13/16" x 1".
18 Ignition Coil Clamp 54419974 1 Lucas type.
19 Stop Light Switch Wire Guide 060693 1
20 Frame Grommet 067709 2 Fits 060693 guide.
21 Ignition Switch (Lucas) 121015 1 4 position, less lock and key.
21 Ignition Switch, with Lock 121015P 1 4 position, with lock and keys.
22 Ignition Switch Cover 064892 1 Front part.
23 Lock & Key (Lucas) 033044 1 For Lucas switch body.
24 Blade 062259 1 Sorry, not available.
25 Plug & Socket 062666 1 Black plastic RS.
26 Screw 062722 2 Power point for plastic type.
27 Accessory Socket Terminal 063041 1 For plastic type.
28 Insulating Washer 063025 1 For plastic type.
29 Insulating Sleeve 063147 2 0.75" long, power point wires.
30 Ballast Resistor 062098 1 Ceramic type - yes, it does get hot!
31 Rectifier 49072 1 35 amp, single phase, 6 or 12 volt.
31 Rectifier (Boyer) 49072 1 25 amp, single phase, 6 or 12 volt.
31 Rectifier (Lucas) 49072 1 Single phase, 6 or 12 volt.
32 Washer 602320 1 1/4" plain..
33 Nut 140301 1 1/4" UNF plain.
34 Capacitor 2MC 990737 1 2" long x 1 3/8" diameter.
34 Capacitor (Boyer) 990737 1 Boyer, 6800uF, 25 volt.
35 Capacitor Spring 061628 1 Mounting spring for 2MC capacitor.
36 Warning Light Assimilator 062054 1 Electronic.
37 Warning Light Assimilator Spring 063909 1
38 Points Condenser (Lucas) 991043 2 For 6CA contacts, 3/4" long.
39 Points Condenser Pack Cover (Lucas) 990767 1 Rubber, fits Lucas condenser.
40 Points Condenser Pack Base Plate (Lucas) 991160 1
41 Screw 060677 1 3/16" x 1/2" long.
42 Screw 067804 1 3/16" UNF x 1/2".
43 Nut 060678 2 3/16" UNF.
44 Zener Diode (Lucas) 990590 1 Positive earth, for charge control.
45 Washer 015306 5 1/4" serrated.
46 Nut 140301 1 1/4" UNF plain.
47 Horn 032010 1 Wipac type, 12 volt, large type.
48 Horn Bolt 140105 2 1/4" UNF x 1" long.
49 Nut 140301 2 1/4" UNF plain.
- 3 Way Dipper Switch - 1 Operates high/low beam, horn and kill switch.
- Glass Fuse Holder - AR Screw type, suits 25 and 30 mm glass fuses.