| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Electric Start

1975 Norton Commando Mk3 Electric Start
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Starter Motor O-Ring 064704 1
2 Screw 064729 2 1/4" UNC x 3/4".
3 Starter Motor Screw 065532 1 1/4" UNC x 2-7/8" long.
4 Starter Mechanism Idler Spindle 064703 1 For gear below starter.
5 Starter Mechanism Idler Gear 064702 1 Below starter. Not available.
6 Starter Mechanism Idler Gear 064705 1 Large one below 064702 idler gear.
7 Anti Backfire Ball 064743 6 For anti backfire device.
8 Anti Backfire Thrust Washer 064741 1
9 Starter Shaft Nut 064745 1 Shouldered.
10 Disc Spring 064740 3 Belleville washer, 0.50".
11 Ball Carrier 064744 1 Carries 6 x 064743 balls for anti backfire device.
12 Anti Backfire Gear 064707 1 Not available.
13 Starter Gear Thrust Washer 065652 1
14 Anti Backfire Shaft 064706 1 Complete assembly.
15 Anti Backfire Circlip 068072 2
16 Anti Backfire Circlip 064754 1 Outer.
17 Starter Gear Thrust Washer 065652 1
18 Sprag Clutch 064733 1 In engine sprocket.
19 Starter Drive Gear 064731 1 Includes 064711 needle roller bearing.
20 Needle Roller Bearing 064711 1 On electric start crank.
21 Thrust Washer 065761 1 Outer washer, behind sprag.
22 Inner Race 065820 1 Inner bearing sleeve and spacer bush, inside 074711 bearing.
23 Thrust Washer 065828 1 Inner washer, in front of sprag.
24 Starter Motor 064791 1 New, more powerful.
25 Armature 066310 1 Not available.
26 Brush Set 066311 1 For Prestolite starter motor.
27 Head Assembly 066312 1 Commutator end. Not available.
28 Head Brush & Seal 066313 1 Drive end. Not available.
29 Brush Plate & Holder 066314 1
30 Spring Set 066315 1 For starter motor brushes.
31 Through Bolt 066316 1 Not available.
32 Thrust Washer 066317 1 Shim set, 1 plain and 1 spring.
33 Solenoid 065508 1 Works with any starter motor.
34 Solenoid Mounting Bracket 065978 1
35 Earth Starter Lead 065909 1 Positive.
36 Battery to Solenoid Lead 065910 1 Negative, battery to solenoid.
37 Solenoid to Starter Lead 065911 1 Negative, solenoid to starter.
38 Solenoid Bracket Bolt 140101 2 1/4" UNF x 1/2" long.
39 Bolt 060677 2 3/16" UNF x 1/2" long.
40 Washer 067802 2 3/16" serrated washer.
41 Nut 060678 2 3/16 UNF.