| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3>Suspension, Wheels & Brakes>Front Forks & Steering Head Bearings

1975 Norton Commando Mk3 Front Forks & Steering Head Bearings
1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3 Front Forks, Steering Lock, Steering Head Bearings
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Fork Leg Assembly, LH 062533 1 Left hand, pinch bolt side, ready to fit.
2 Fork Leg Assembly, RH 062456 1 Right hand, caliper side.
3 Fork Slider, LH 063318 1 Left hand, pinch bolt side.
4 Fork Slider, RH 063316 1 Right hand, disk carrier side, for standard caliper.
5 Fork Gaiter, Europe 065743 2 Long, 20cm, European type.
5 Fork Gaiter, Europe, HD 065743 2 Long, 20cm, European type, heavy duty.
6 Fork Gaiter, USA 061115 2 Short, 4 cm, USA style.
7 Collar 061137 2 Oil seal retaining for gaiters, short type.
8 Fork Stanchions (UK) 063423 2 23-1/4", chromed, genuine Norton.,Made in England.
8 Fork Stanchions 063423 2 Hard chrome.
9 Fork Tube Bush Circlip 067636 2 For Roadholder fork with double damping.
10 Fork Tube Bush 067519 2 Lower fork bush, steel, fits all Roadholder forks.
11 Fork Oil Seal 065483 2 Fits all Roadholder forks.
12 Fork Tube Guide Bush 067521 2 Top fork bush, fits all Roadholder forks.
13 Fork Leg Stud 063189 4 1/4" Whitworth x 1/2" long, fork bridge to leg.
14 Fork Oil Drain Screw 060354 2 Whitworth, slotted.
15 Fork Drain Washer 000203 2 1/4" fibre.
16 Damper Seat Locating Spacer 030584 2
17 Fork Damper Rod 060346 2 UNF thread.
18 Damper Rod Cap Nut 140403 2 3/8" UNF thin.
19 Damper Rod Locknut 140302 2 5/16" UNF plain.
20 Damper Tube Anchor Bolt 140113 2 5/16" UNF x 5/8" long.
21 Fork Leg Damper Bolt Washer 067517 2
22 Fork Leg Damper Seal Washer 067514 2 Fits onto bottom of fork damper.
23 Fork Damper Tube Cap 061347 2 Replace if forks top out, 28 TPI.
24 Fork Damper Tube 061888 2 Total length 9-1/8", for 23-1/4" stanchions.
25 Fork Damper Valve 067633 2 Cup in damper tube.
26 Fork Damper Valve Stop Pin 067634 2 Inside valve, locates piston.
27 Fork Spring 067723 2 Inside fork stanchion, 18.687" long.
27 Fork Spring, Progressive 067723PR 2 Inside fork stanchion, 18.687" long, progressive.
28 Fork Spring Locating Bush 067896 2 Suits internal spring only.
29 Fork Oil Seal Washer 067520 1 Paper, fits between fork oil seal and top bush.
30 Fork Tube Top Bolt 060345 2 Long type, chrome.
30 Fork Tube Top Bolt, SS 060345SS 2 Long type, stainless steel.
31 Fork Stanchion Top Nut Washer 067511 2 Chrome.
31 Fork Stanchion Top Nut Washer, SS 067511SS 2 Stainless Steel.
32 Washer 602320 4 1/4" plain.
33 Nut 060355 4 1/4" UNC, for bridge studs.
34 Upper Fork Yoke & Stem 066649 1 Silver painted.
35 Steering Lock & Keys (Neiman) 065448 1 Original Neiman from Germany.
35 Steering Lock & Keys 065448 1
36 Steering Lock Roll Pin 065447 1 To suit Nieman lock.
37 Steering Lock Cover 065445 1 Rubber.
38 Stem Blanking Plug 062305 1 Steering stem top, in centre.
39 Lower Fork Yoke 066228 1 Silver painted.
40 Lower Yoke Blanking Plug 062332 2
41 Bottom Yoke Tab Washer 061912 1 Stops nut unscrewing.
42 Steering Stem Nut 067781 1 For steering stem at bottom.
43 Fork Yoke Socket Screw 061911 2 3/8" UNF x 1-1/2", socket screw.
44 Right Hand Headlight Bracket 062028 1 Original shape, chrome.
45 Left Hand Headlight Bracket 062029 1 Original shape, chrome.
46 Headlight Bracket O-Ring 061900 6
47 Bolt 140221 1 5/16" UNF x 2" long.
48 Washer 602321 1 5/16" plain.
49 Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF.
50 Handlebar Top Clamp 067727 2 Silver painted.
- Handlebar Clamp Blanking Plug 066484 4 For Allen screw, grey plastic, press-in.
51 Handlebar Clamp Screw 060333 4 Socket screw 5/16" UNF x 1" long
52 Steering Head Bearing 067604 2 Double sealed, ball type,
53 Steering Head Bearing Spacer 067742 1
54 Fork Centre Stem Washer 067685 1 On bearing dust cover.
55 Steering Bearing Cover 067651 1 Under top yoke, 25mm hole, fits yokes with 13/16" stems.
- Cable Tie, 8" 062829 4 8" long, plastic.