| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1973-74 Norton Commando 750 & 850>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>750 Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive

1973-74 Norton Commando 750 Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive
classic motorbike spares, classic motorbike spare parts, classic motorcycle spares, classic motorcycle spare parts
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Crankcase Halves Assembled 064045 1
2 Crankcase Dowel 067621 2 To locate timing cover.
3 Crankcase Dowel 062621 2 Hollow.
4 Camshaft Bush 062600 2
5 Main Bearing 064118 2
6 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567 1 Rubber cased, seals better. Behind engine sprocket.
6 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567M 1 Metal cased, not rubber, behind engine sprocket.
7 Main Bearing Shim 067569 1 0.003" thick, fits inner race.
8 Cylinder Base Stud 062639 6 3/8" UNC base, 3/8" UNF top.
9 Cylinder Stud, Stepped 062640 2 3/8" UNC base, 5/16" UNF top.
10 Cylinder Stud, Front 062641 1 3/8" UNF
11 Cylinder Stud Washer 602321 2 5/16" plain.
12 Cylinder Base Stud Washer 064147 7 3/8", thick type, small diameter.
13 Cylinder Base Nut 062650 2 5/16" UNF, fits 062640 stud.
14 Cylinder Base Stud Nut 062651 1 3/8" UNF, short, at front centre.
15 Cylinder Stud Nut 062652 6 3/8" UNF.
16 Oil Pump Stud 062664 2
17 Oil Pump Stud Nut 140302 2 5/16" UNF plain.
18 Crankcase Blanking Plug 062638 1 In oil way.
19 Oil Junction Block Dowel 067786 1 Hollow.
20 Crankcase Bolt, Long 140125 1 5/16" UNF x 4", not through engine plates.
21 Crankcase Bolt Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF plain.
22 Crankcase Bolt, Short 140218 1 5/16" UNF x 1-1/4" long.
23 Crankcase Bolt Washer 602348 2 5/16", large diameter.
24 Crankcase Bolt Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF plain.
25 Crankcase Stud, Top Front 062662 1
26 Crankcase Stud Washer 602320 1 1/4" plain.
27 Crankcase Stud Nut 140303 1 3/8" UNF.
28 Crankcase Stud, Top Rear 062661 1
29 Crankcase Stud Washer 016213 1 Thick, 3/8", large diameter.
30 Crankcase Stud Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
31 Crankcase Screw 062685 2 1-1/4" long, timing side to drive side at sump.
32 Sump Plug, Magnetic 064188 1 3/8" UNC.
33 Sump Plug Washer 062624 1 Copper sealing.
34 Tachometer Worm Gear 061089 1 Early type, no o-ring groove.
35 Tachometer Housing Screws 062670 2 1/4" UNC x 3/4", at front, slotted.
36 Tachometer Worm Gear O-Ring 061282 1
37 Tachometer Housing 061090 1 Standard type.
37 Tachometer Housing 067254 1 Complete with proper lip seal fitted.
38 Tachometer Housing Gasket 063056 1 At front.
39 Breather Body 062620 1 Not available.
40 Breather Body Cap 062614 1
41 Crankcase Breather Gasket 062618 1
42 Crankcase Breather Separator Filter 062615 1
43 Crankcase Breather Retainer Disc 063116 2 Retains filter foam.
44 Bolt 067952 2
45 Crankcase Breather O-Ring 060448 1
46 Crankcase Breather Tab Washer 063418 2
- Crankcase Fitting Kit, SS 062661AS AR Stainless steel.
- Oil Seal Kit 048023K AR