| 0

Home>Make: Norton>1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3>Engine, Primary Drive & Clutch>Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive

1975 Norton Commando Mk3 Crankcases, Breather, Tacho Drive
1975 Norton Commando 850 Mk3 Engine: Crankcases, Filter, Breather, Tachometer Drive
Scroll sideways to view the table completely.
Plate # Part Name Part # Qty Fitted Description
1 Crankcase Halves, Assembled 065666 1 Stronger than original.
2 Crankcase Dowel 067621 2 To locate timing cover.
3 Crankcase Dowel 062621 2 Hollow.
4 Camshaft Bush, Timing Side 065428 2
5 Camshaft Bush, Drive Side 065425 2 Plain.
6 Crankcase Blanking Plug 062638 1 In oil way.
7 Oil Junction Block Dowel 067786 1 Hollow.
8 Crankcase Screw 062685 2 1-1/4" long, timing side to drive side at sump.
9 Breather Tube 064200 1 Screw in.
10 Timing Plug 066006 1 Crankcase timing side.
11 Timing Plug Washer 066007 1 7/16" copper.
12 Main Bearing 064118 2 Superblend.
13 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567 1 Rubber cased, seals better. Behind engine sprocket.
13 Main Bearing Oil Seal 067567M 1 Metal cased, not rubber, behind engine sprocket.
- Oil Seal Kit 048023K AR
14 Oil Seal Circlip 065245 1 Crankshaft drive side.
15 Main Bearing Shim 067569 AR 0.003" thick, fits inner race.
16 Cylinder Base Stud 063824 4 Stepped, 5/16" UNF.
17 Cylinder Base Stud, Front 062639 1 3/8" UNC base, 3/8" UNF top.
18 Cylinder Base Stud Washer 066499 4 5/16".
19 Cylinder Base Stud Washer 064147 4 3/8".
20 Cylinder Base Stud Nut 062651 1 3/8" UNF, short, at front centre.
21 Cylinder Base Stud Nut 063825 1 5/16" UNF, fits 063824 stud.
22 Washer 602321 2 5/16".
23 Bolt 140219 2 5/16" UNF x 1-1/2" long.
24 Crankcase Bolt 140125 1 5/16" UNF x 4", not through engine plates.
25 Oil Pump Stud Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF.
26 Crankcase Bolt, Short 140218 1 5/16" UNF x 1-1/4" long.
27 Crankcase Bolt Washer 602348 1 5/16".
28 Crankcase Bolt Nut 140302 1 5/16" UNF.
29 Crankcase Stud, Top Front 062662 1
30 Crankcase Stud Washer 602320 1 1/4".
31 Crankcase Stud Nut 140301 1 1/4" UNF.
32 Crankcase Stud 064787 1 Top rear.
33 Crankcase Stud Washer 602322 1 3/8".
34 Crankcase Stud Nut 141303 1 3/8" UNF Nyloc.
35 Sump Plug, Magnetic 064188 1 3/8" UNC.
36 Sump Plug Washer 062624 1 3/8" copper.
37 Tachometer Worm Gear 065201 1 At front.
38 Tachometer Housing Screw 062670 2 1/4" UNC x 3/4" slotted, at front.
39 Tachometer Worm Gear O-Ring 065203 1 To suit 065201.
40 Tachometer Housing 065200 1 No lip seal fitted.
40 Tachometer Housing with Lip Seal 065200 1 With lip seal fitted.
41 Tachometer Housing Gasket 063056 1 At front.
42 Sump Filter Body 067676 1 Without hole.
42 Sump Filter Body Assembly, SS 067676ASS 1 Complete with internals, no drain hole, stainless steel.
43 Sump Filter Gauze 067677 1 Stainless steel.
444 Sump Filter Washer 067678 1 Retains 067677 gauze.
45 Sump Filter Internal Circlip 067679 1 To retain 067678 washer in sump filter.
46 Sump Filter Washer 067680 1 For large filter.